NIGERIA GOVERNORS: Names Of First 36 States Governors In Nigeria And Their Dates Of Sovereignty


Nigeria is divided into States, which are federated political entities that share sovereignty with the Federal Government of Nigeria. There are 36 States in Nigeria, bound together by a federal agreement, plus the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), which is not a state but a territory under the direct control of the Federal Government. The States are further divided into a total of 774 Local Government Areas.

Under the Nigerian Constitution, states have the power to ratify constitutional amendments.

Here are the alphabetical List Of First Governors in all the 36 States.

NOTE: The names of administrators are not included in the below names.

1. ABIA STATE

   Ogbonnaya Onu took office in January 1992 and left office in November 1993.

WHO IS OGBONNAYA ONU?

Ogbonnaya Onu was born on December 1, 1951, to the family of His Royal Highness, Late Eze David Aba Onu, Eze Adu of Uburu in Ohaozara Local Government Area of Ebonyi State in Nigeria.
He obtained Grade One with Distinction in his West African School Certificate (WASCCE) examination at Izzi High School, Abakaliki, Ebonyi State. Dr. Onu also obtained Distinction in Physics and Chemistry at the Higher School Certificate (HSC) examination at the College of Immaculate Conception, (CIC), Enugu, graduating as the best overall student. By 1976, he graduated with a First Class Honours Degree in Chemical Engineering at the University of Lagos.  Continue Reading…

2. ADAMAWA STATE
    Abubakar Saleh Michika took office on 2 January 1992 and left office on 17 November 1993.
3. AKWA-IBOM STATE
    Akpan Isemin took office on 2 January 1992 and left office on 18 November 1993.
4. ANAMBRA STATE
    John Atom Kpera took office in March 1976 and left office in July 1978.
5. BAUCHI STATE
    Mohammad Bello Khaliel took office in March 1976 and left office in July 1978.
6.BAYELSA STATE
   Diepreye Alamieyeseigha took office on 29 May 1999 and left office on 9 December 2005.
7. BENUE STATE
    Abdullahi Shelleng took office in March 1976 and left office in July 1978.
8. BORNO STATE
    Musa Usman took office on 28 May 1967 and left office in July 1975
9. CROSS-RIVER STATE
    Paul Omu took office on 3 February 1976 and left office in July 1978.
10. DELTA STATE
      Felix Ibru took office in January 1992 and left office in July 1993.
11. EBONYI STATE
     Sam Egwu took office on 29 May 1999 and left office on 29 May 2007.
12. EDO STATE
      Colonel John Ewerekumoh Yeri took office in August 1990 and left office in January 1992.
 
13. EKITI STATE
      Otunba Niyi Adebayo left office on 29 May 2003.
14. ENUGU STATE
      Herbert Eze took office in August 1990 and left office in January 1992.
15. GOMBE STATE
      Abubakar Habu Hashidu took office on 29 May 1999 and left office on 29 May 2003.
16. IMO STATE
      Ndubuisi Kanu took office in March 1976 and left office in the year 1977.
17. JIGAWA STATE
     Ali Sa’ad Birnin-Kudu took office in January 1992 and left office in November 1993.
18. KADUNA STATE
      Abba Kyari took office on 28 May 1967 and left office in July 1975.
19. KANO STATE
     Colonel Sani Bello took office in July 1975 and left office in September 1978.
20. KATSINA STATE
      Abdullahi Sarki Mukhtar took office in September 1987 and left office in July 1988.
21. KEBBI STATE
     Abubakar Musa took office in January 1992 and left office in November 1993.
22. KOGI STATE 
       Abubakar Audu took office in January 1992 and left office in November 1993.
23. KWARA STATE
     David Bamigboye took office on 28 May 1967 and left office in July 1975.
 
24. LAGOS STATE
      Brigadier Mobolaji Johnson took office on 28 May 1967 and left office in July 1975.
25. NASARAWA STATE
      Abdullahi Adamu took office on 29 May 1999 and left office on 29 May 2007.
 
26. NIGER STATE
      Abdulkadir Kure took office on 29 May 1999 and left office on 29 May 2007.
27. OGUN STATE
     Saidu Ayodele Balogun took office in March 1976 and left office in July 1978.
 
28. ONDO STATE
      Ita David Ikpeme took office in March 1976 and left office in July 1978.
29. OSUN STATE
     Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke in January 1992 left office in November 1993.
30. OYO STATE
      Colonel David Jemibewon took office in March 1976 and left office in July 1978.
 
31. PLATEAU STATE
     Joseph Gomwalk took office in the year 1966 and left office in July 1975.
 
32. RIVERS STATE
      Alfred Diete-Spiff took office on 28 May 1967 and left office in July 1975.
33. SOKOTO STATE
     Alhaji Usman Faruk took office in the year 1967 and left office in the year 1975.
 
34.TARABA STATE
     Jolly Nyame took office in January 1992 and left office in November 1993.
 
35. YOBE STATE
      Bukar Abba Ibrahim took office in January 1992 and left office in November 1993.
36. ZAMFARA STATE
      Ahmad Sani Yarima took office on 29 May 1999 and left office on 29 May 2007.

NOTE: This article might be re-edited any moment from now!.

Author Image

About Okoro Daniel O.
Okoro Daniel O. is just a stupid and crazy boy whom love making whereever he finds himself lively.
I'm tall and......Read More

Do you wish to hook me up on social media? If yes, kindly reach my handles here or direct below:
Facebook: Okoro Daniel O.
Twitter: Okoro Daniel O.
Instagram: Okoro Daniel O.
Google+: Okoro Daniel O.
YouTube: Okoro Daniel O.


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*